GLOSS Station Handbook

Station list

The station list provides access to further details about each of the tide gauges within the GLOSS network. Simply click on the link on the GLOSS number to view the information. The handbook was last updated on {updated}.

 Station 
Sort station Z —> A    Sort station A —> Z
 Country 
Sort country Z —> A    Sort country A —> Z
 Responsible 
country
Sort country Z —> A    Sort country A —> Z
Latitude
(+ve N)
Sort position S —> N    Sort position N —> S
Longitude
(+ve E)
Sort position W —> E    Sort position E —> W
GLOSS
number
Sort GLOSS number 10 —> 1    Sort GLOSS number 1 —> 10
AbashiriJapanJapan44.01666144.28333327
AbidjanCote d'IvoireCote d'Ivoire5.25-4257
AburatsuJapanJapan31.35131.2582
AcajutlaEl SalvadorEl Salvador13.5833-89.83333182
Acapulco, Gro.MexicoMexico16.83333-99.91666267
Adak, Aleutian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.51.86666-176.63333302
AdenYemen, P.D.R.Yemen, P.D.R.12.7833344.983333
Akyab (Sittwe)MyanmarMyanmar20.1592.937
AlertCanada82.5-62.31666333
AlexandriaEgypt31.2166629.91666349
AlotauPapua New GuineaAustralia-10.31666150.4563
AmbonIndonesiaIndonesia-3.7128.268
Ammassalik, GreenlandDenmarkDenmark65.5-37228
AndenesNorwayNorway69.1916.09322
AntofagastaChileChile-23.39-70.24174
Apra Hbr, Guam, MarianasU.S.A.U.S.A.13.43333144.65149
AscensionU.K.U.K.-7.91666-14.41666263
Atlantic City, NJU.S.A.U.S.A.39.35-74.41666220
Auckland-Waitemata Hbr.New ZealandNew Zealand-36.51174.46127
Bahia EsperanzaArgentinaArgentina-63.3-56.91666185
BalboaPanamaPanama8.96666-79.6168
Baltra, Galapagos Is.EcuadorEcuador-0.43333-90.28333169
Barentsburg (Spitsbergen)RussiaRussia78.0666614.25231
BenoaIndonesiaIndonesia-8.73333115.249
Bermuda, St. Georges Is.U.K.U.S.A.32.36666-64.7221
BluffNew ZealandNew Zealand-46.6168.35129
Booby Is.AustraliaAustralia-10.6141.9166661
BrestFranceFrance48.38333-4.5242
Brisbane (West Inner Bar)AustraliaAustralia-27.36666153.1666658
BroomeAustraliaAustralia-18122.2166640
BuenaventuraColombiaColombia3.9-77.1170
Burnett Heads (Bundaberg)AustraliaAustralia-24.76666152.3859
Cabo San AntonioCubaCuba21.9-84.9214
Cabo San LucasMexicoMexico22.88333-109.9161
Callao (La Punta)PeruPeru-12.05-77.15173
CananeiaBrazilBrazil-25.01666-47.925194
Capitan Prat Base (Antarctica)ChileChile-62.29-59.38189
CarnarvonAustraliaAustralia-24.9113.6552
CartagenaColombiaColombia10.4-75.55207
CascaisPortugalPortugal38.4167-9.2499246
CaseyAustraliaAustralia-66.28333110.53333278
CastletownbereIrelandIreland51.65-9.90333330
CayenneFrench GuianaFrance4.85-52.28333202
Ceuta (Spanish N. Africa)SpainSpain35.54-5.19249
ChabaharIran25.360.6337
Chatham Is.New ZealandNew Zealand-43.95-176.55128
Chendering/Kuala TerengganuMalaysiaMalaysia5.26666103.18333293
ChichijimaJapanJapan27.08333142.18333103
ChittagongBangladeshBangladesh22.3333391.8333336
Christmas Is.AustraliaAustralia-10.41666105.6666647
Christmas Is., Line Is.KiribatiU.S.A.1.98333-157.48333146
Chuuk Atoll, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.7.45151.85116
CilacapIndonesiaIndonesia-7.56666108.98333291
Clipperton Is.FranceFrance10.28333-109.21666165
CochinIndiaIndia9.9666676.2666632
Coco SoloPanamaPanama9.36666-79.88333208
Cocos Is. (Keeling)AustraliaAustralia-12.796.946
ColomboSri LankaSri Lanka6.9333379.8533
ConakryGuineaGuinea9.51666-13.71666255
Crozet Is.FranceFrance-46.42551.8721
Cuxhaven, SteubenhoftGermanyGermany53.866668.71666284
DakarSenegalSenegal14.66-17.44253
DaruPapua New GuineaPapua New Guinea-9.05143.2272
DarwinAustraliaAustralia-12.46666130.8562
Davao, Davao GulfPhilippinesPhilippines7.08333125.6333371
DavisAustraliaAustralia-68.4577.96666277
Diego Garcia Is.U.K.U.S.A.-7.2833372.426
DiksonRussiaRussia73.3666680.65312
DjiboutiDjiboutiDjibouti11.643.152
Duck, N.C.U.S.A.U.S.A.35.18333-75.75219
Dumont d'UrvilleFranceFrance-66.66166140.01131
DurbanSouth AfricaSouth Africa-29.8833331.0333313
Dzaoudzi (Mayotte)FranceFrance-12.7833345.2596
Edinburgh, Tristan da CunhaU.K.U.K.-37.05-12.3266
EsperanceAustraliaAustralia-33.86666121.954
ExumaBahamasU.S.A.23.78333-76.112
Faraday, Argentine IslandsU.K.U.K.-65.25-64.26666188
Fernando de NoronhaBrazilBrazil-3.83333-32.4198
Fort Dauphin (Taolanaro)MadagascarMadagascar-25.0166647271
Fort Pulaski, GAU.S.A.U.S.A.32.03333-80.9289
Fort-de-FranceFrance14.58333-61.05338
FortalezaBrazil-3.71666-38.46666336
FremantleAustraliaAustralia-32.05115.7333353
French Frigate Shoals, HU.S.A.U.S.A.23.86666-166.28333107
Funafuti, Ellice Is.TuvaluAustralia-8.38333179.21666121
Funchal (Madeira)PortugalPortugal32.3862-16.5465250
Galveston (Pier 21), TXU.S.A.U.S.A.29.31666-94.8217
GanMaldivesU.S.A.-0.773.1666627
GibaraCubaCuba21.11666-76.13333276
GibraltarU.K.U.K.36.14823-5.36492248
Godthaab/Nuuk, GreenlandDenmarkDenmark64.16666-51.73333225
Goteborg-TorshamnenSwedenSweden57.4111.48233
GwaderPakistanPakistan25.1166662.33333295
HaderaIsraelIsrael32.4666630.8833380
Hafun (Dante)SomaliaSomalia10.4551.256
HakodateJapanJapan41.47140.4388
HalifaxCanadaCanada44.66666-63.58333222
HamadaJapanJapan34.9132.06666326
Hilo, Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.19.73333-155.06666287
HoniaraSolomon Is.Australia-9.43333159.9566
Honolulu, Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.21.3-157.86666108
InhambaneMozambiqueMozambique-23.9166635.510
Isla GuadalupeMexicoMexico28.88333-118.3160
Ittoqqortoormiit/ScoresbysundGreenlandDenmark70.48333-21.96666315
Johnston Is., Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.16.73333-169.53333109
Jolo, SuluPhilippinesPhilippines6.0666612170
Juan Fernandez IslandChileChile-33.37-78.5176
KaliningradRussiaRussia54.9520.2166697
KanmenChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.28.08333121.2833394
Kanton Is., Phoenix Is.KiribatiU.S.A.-2.49-171.43145
Kapingamarangi, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.1.1154.78333117
Karachi, Manoro IslandPakistanPakistan24.866.9666630
Keppel HarbourSingaporeSingapore1.46666103.8333344
Kerguelen IslandFranceFrance-49.34570.2223
Key West, FLU.S.A.U.S.A.24.55-81.8216
Ko LakThailandThailand11.7833399.8166639
Ko Taphao NoiThailandThailand7.8333398.4333342
KushimotoJapanJapan33.49135.4685
KushiroJapanJapan42.58144.2289
KwajaleinMarshall Is.U.S.A.8.73333167.73333111
La CorunaSpainSpain43.2131-8.2317243
La GuairaVenezuelaVenezuela10.61666-66.93333328
La Jolla (Scripps Pier) CAU.S.A.U.S.A.32.86666-117.26666159
La LibertadEcuadorEcuador-2.2-80.91666172
LagosNigeriaNigeria6.420523.40725259
Laohutan (Dalian)China, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.38.86666121.6833379
Las Palmas, Canary Is.SpainSpain28.13333-15.41666251
Legaspi, AlbayPhilippinesPhilippines13.15123.7572
LerwickU.K.U.K.60.15-1.13333236
LobitoAngolaAngola-12.3333313.56666262
Lombrum (Manus)Papua New Guinea-2.03333147.36666331
Lord Howe Is.AustraliaAustralia-31.51666159.06666148
LusiChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.32.13333121.61666283
Macquarie Is.AustraliaAustralia-54.5158.93333130
MadrasIndiaIndia13.180.334
MajuroMarshall Is.U.S.A.7.1171.36666112
MalakalBelauU.S.A.7.33333134.46666120
MaleMaldivesU.S.A.4.1666673.528
Malin HeadIrelandIreland55.36666-7.33333239
Manado (Bitung)IndonesiaIndonesia1.43333125.269
Manila, South HarborPhilippinesPhilippines14.58333120.9666673
Manzanillo, Col.MexicoMexico19.05-104.33333163
Mar del PlataArgentinaArgentina-38.05-57.55192
Marion Is.South AfricaSouth Africa-46.8666637.8666620
MarmagaoIndiaIndia15.4166673.8281
MarseilleFranceFrance43.35.35205
MawsonAustraliaAustralia-67.662.8666622
MeraJapanJapan34.55139.4986
Midway Is, Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.28.21666-177.36666106
Minami-tori-shimaJapanJapan24.18153.58104
Minicoy, Laccadive Is.IndiaIndia8.2833373.0529
Mirny (Antarctica)RussiaRussia-66.5593.0166625
MogadishuSomaliaSomalia2.0166645.333337
MombasaKenyaKenya-4.0539.666668
MontevideoUruguayUruguay-34.9-56.25300
Moulmein (Mawlamyine)MyanmarMyanmar16.4833397.61666141
MtwaraTanzaniaTanzania-10.2833340.183339
MurmanskRussiaRussia68.9666633.05274
Nagaevo BayRussiaRussia59.73333150.792
NagasakiJapanJapan32.44129.5283
NahaJapanJapan26.21666127.6666681
NainCanadaCanada56.55-61.7224
Nauru, Gilbert Is.NauruU.S.A.-0.53333166.9114
NewlynU.K.U.K.50.1-5.55241
Newport, RIU.S.A.U.S.A.41.5-71.33333290
NomeU.S.A.U.S.A.64.5-165.4166674
Norfolk Is.AustraliaAustralia-29.06666167.95124
Nosy-BeMadagascarMadagascar-13.448.2833315
Noumea, New CaledoniaFranceFrance/U.S.A.-22.3166.43333123
Nuku Hiva, Marquesas Is.FranceFrance/U.S.A.-8.93333-140.08333142
Ny AlesundNorway78.9333311.95345
OfunatoJapanJapan39.01666141.7587
Padang (Telu Bayuk)IndonesiaIndonesia-1100.3666645
Pago Pago, American SamoaU.S.A.U.S.A.-14.28333-170.68333144
PalmeiraCape Verde IslandsPortugal16.755-22.98333329
Papeete, TahitiFrench PolynesiaFrance/U.S.A.-17.53333-149.56666140
Pascua (Easter) Is.ChileChile-27.15-109.45137
PembaMozambiqueMozambique-12.9666640.4833311
Pengkalan TLDM LumutMalaysiaMalaysia4.23333100.6166643
PenrhynCook IslandsU.S.A.-8.59-158.06666143
Pensacola, FLU.S.A.U.S.A.30.4-87.21666288
Petropavlovsk-KamchatskyRussiaRussia52.98333158.6593
Pituffik/ThuleGreenland76.55-68.86666343
Pohnpei, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.6.59158.15115
Pointe La RueSeychellesSeychelles-4.6716655.52666339
Pointe-NoireCongoCongo-4.7833311.83333261
Ponta Delgado, AzoresPortugalPortugal37.4416-25.4027245
Ponta da MadeiraBrazilBrazil-2.56666-44.36666200
Port Blair, Andaman Is.IndiaIndia11.6833392.7666638
Port ElizabethSouth AfricaSouth Africa-33.5725.3776
Port HedlandAustraliaAustralia-20.31666118.5666651
Port Louis HarbourMauritiusMauritius-20.1557.518
Port Royal, KingstonJamaicaJamaica17.93333-76.85210
Port SonaraCameroonCameroon4.0059.125350
Port Tuapse, Black SeaRussiaRussia44.139.0666698
Port of SpainTrinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago10.65-61.51666203
Port-au-Prince/Les CayesHaitiHaiti18.56666-72.35209
PortlandAustraliaAustralia-38.34333141.6133355
Porto De ImbitubaBrazilBrazil-28.23-48.65351
Porto De MacaéBrazilBrazil-22.385-41.77352
Porto de Rio GrandeBrazilBrazil-32.1-52.18333193
Prince RupertCanadaCanada54.31666-130.33333155
Progreso, Yuc.MexicoMexico21.3-89.65213
ProvidenyaRussiaRussia64.5-173.18333309
Prudhoe Bay, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.70.4-148.52666151
Pte des Galets, Reunion IsFranceFrance-20.9333355.317
Puerto AngelMexicoMexico15.65-96.5164
Puerto DeseadoArgentinaArgentina-47.75-65.91666190
Puerto MadrynArgentinaArgentina-42.76666-65.03333191
Puerto MonttChileChile-41.29-72.58178
PusanKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of35.1129.0333384
QaqortoqGreenland60.71666-46.03333344
Quarry BayHong KongHong Kong, China22.28333114.2166677
QueposCosta RicaCosta Rica9.4-84.16666167
Qui NhonViet NamViet Nam13.76666109.2166675
RabaulPapua New GuineaU.S.A.-4.2152.1833365
RarotongaCook IslandsAustralia-21.2-159.76666139
ReykjavikIcelandIceland64.15-21.93333229
Rikitea, GambierFrench PolynesiaFrance/U.S.A.-23.13333-134.95138
Rio de Janeiro - I.FiscalBrazilBrazil-22.9-43.16666195
Rodrigues, Port MathurinMauritiusMauritius-19.6833363.4166619
RorvikNorwayNorway64.8666611.25234
RotheraUK-67.57166-68.12833342
Russkaya GavanRussiaRussia76.2333362.5833399
SabangIndonesia5.8333395.33333347
Saint Paul IslandFranceFrance-38.7116677.5383324
SaipanNorth Mariana Is.U.S.A.15.23333145.73333118
SalalahOmanOman17544
SalvadorBrazil-12.96666-38.51666334
San FelixChileChile-26.17-80.07177
San Francisco, CAU.S.A.U.S.A.37.8-122.46666158
San Juan, Puerto RicoU.S.A.U.S.A.18.46666-66.11666206
Sand Point, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.55.33333-160.5100
Santa Cruz del Flores (Azores)PortugalPortugal39.2728-31.0745244
Sao TomeSao Tome & PrincipeFrance0.348336.73666260
Scott BaseNew ZealandNew Zealand-77.51166.46134
Settlement PointBahamasU.S.A.26.71666-78.98333211
Seward, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.60.11666-149.43333150
SiboneyCubaCuba23.1-82.46666215
SimonstownSouth AfricaSouth Africa-34.1833318.43333268
Sitka, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.57.05-135.33333154
Socorro Is.MexicoMexico18.73333-111.01666162
South Beach, ORU.S.A.U.S.A.44.38-124.03157
South GeorgiaU.K.U.K.-54.25-36.75187
Spring BayAustraliaAustralia-42.55147.9333356
St John's, NewfoundlandCanadaCanada47.56666-52.71666223
St Peter & St Paul RocksBrazilBrazil0.91666-29.35199
St. HelenaU.K.U.K.-15.96666-5.7264
Stanley, Falklands/MalvinasU.K.U.K.-51.75-57.93333305
StockholmSweden59.3166618.08333341
StornowayU.K.U.K.58.2-6.38333238
Suez (Port Taufig)EgyptEgypt29.9333332.566661
SurabayaIndonesiaIndonesia-7.21666112.73333292
SuvaFijiAustralia-18.13333178.43333122
Sydney, Fort DenisonAustraliaAustralia-33.85151.2333357
SyowaJapanJapan-6939.695
TakoradiGhanaGhana4.88333-1.75335
Tan TanMoroccoMorocco28.5-11.05282
Tarawa, Gilbert Is.KiribatiAustralia1.36333172.93113
ThevenardAustraliaAustralia-32.15133.64308
TiksiRussiaRussia71.66666128.75313
TofinoCanadaCanada49.15-125.91666156
TongatapuTongaU.S.A.-21.16666-175.25125
Torshavn, Faroe Islands.DenmarkDenmark62.01666-6.76666237
TownsvilleAustraliaAustralia-19.25146.8333360
ToyamaJapanJapan36.46137.14325
TregdeNorwayNorway587.56666321
TriesteItaly45.6513.75340
Trindade Is.BrazilBrazil-20.5-29.3265
TumacoColombiaColombia1.83333-78.73333171
Unalaska, Aleutian Is. AKU.S.A.U.S.A.53.88333-166.53333102
UshuaiaArgentinaArgentina-54.81666-68.3181
ValparaisoChileChile-33.03333-71.61666175
VanuatuVanuatu-17.76666168.3348
VardoNorwayNorway70.3333331.1323
Veracruz, Ver.MexicoMexico19.2-96.13333212
VeravalIndiaIndia20.970.3666631
Virginia KeysUSA25.73166-80.16166332
VishakhapatnamIndiaIndia17.6833383.2833335
WaikeloIndonesia-9.38333119.21666346
Wake Is., Marshall Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.19.28333166.61666105
WakkanaiJapanJapan45.41666141.68333324
Walvis BayNamibiaNamibia-22.949314.49856314
WellingtonNew ZealandNew Zealand-41.17174.47101
Won SanKorea, PDRKorea, DPR39.16666127.45307
XiamenChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.24.45118.06666247
Yap, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.9.51666138.13333119
Yuzhno KurilskRussiaRussia44.01666145.8666690
ZanzibarTanzaniaTanzania-6.1539.18333297
ZhapoChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.21.58333111.8333378


Related BODC pages

Sea level portal      World Ocean Circulation Experiment (WOCE) — Sea  level
UK Tide Gauge Network     Climate Variability and Predictability (CLIVAR)
GLOSS project page  

 

Related external links

Global Sea Level Observing System (GLOSS)     Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL)
University of Hawai`i Sea Level Centre (UHSLC)  World Ocean Circulation Experiment (WOCE)

 

Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) Global Sea Level Observing System (GLOSS) Station Handbook Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)