Biology of octopus of the Azores (1990)
Data set information
| Query EDMED |
|Data holding centre||University of Azores, Department of Oceanography and Fisheries (IMAR network)|
|Time period||From January to December 1990|
Littoral coasts of the islands of the archipelago of the Azores, mainly in Faial Island
Zooplankton and zoobenthos morphological parameters; Zoobenthos taxonomic abundance; Zooplankton and zoobenthos physiological condition parameters; Zoobenthos taxonomy-related counts; Zooplankton and zoobenthos development stage parameters
Manual biota samplers
The common octopus (Octopus vulgaris) is the Octopoda most common around the coasts of the Azores. The species is highly appreciated and caught by diving. Based on monthly samplings, 458 specimens of octopus were studied during 1990. The dorsal mangle length of these specimens ranged from 4 to 26 cm. The sex-ratio observed was not significantly different from the normal 1:1. Maturation and spawning occur all year around, with two peaks: a lower in May and a higher in September. Crustaceans, mainly crabs, are the most important food items in the diet.
|Originators||University of Azores, Department of Oceanography and Fisheries (IMAR network)|
Gonçalves, J. M. (1991) The Octopoda (Mollusca: Cephalopoda) of the Azores. Arquipelago, Life and Earth Sciences, 9: 75-81., ; Gonçalves, J. M. (1991) Biology and exploitation of Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1799 (Mollusca: Cephalopoda) in the Azores. International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) C.M. 1991/K:11, 13pp., ; Anon (1992) O polvo dos Acores: Caracterizacao da sua exploracao actual, potencialidades futuras e aspectos gerais da biologia., DOP/UA Internal Report. 119p.
|Organisation||University of Azores, Department of Oceanography and Fisheries (IMAR network)|
|Contact||Not supplied (Director of the Department (DOP/UA))|
University of Azores, Department of Oceanography and Fisheries (IMAR network)
|Telephone||+351 92 22988/22944/23460/22945|
|Collating centre||IHPT, Hydrographic Institute|